ACR World Age Group Competition and World Championships Team Announced
Congratulations to all athletes, coaches and officials who have been selected to represent Australia at the 2016 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships in Nanning, China.
World Championships
Hilary Conroy
Natalie Lin
|
Gladesville, NSW |
Cassiel Rousseau-Forwood
Jake Sergeant
Liam Rousseau
Lachlan Nightingale
|
Robertson, QLD |
World Age Group Competition
11-16
|
Club/State
|
Petra Janda
Daisy Puckeridge
|
Gladesville, NSW
|
Antonia Maher
Nicole Chan
|
SXL, NSW
|
Kristy Hay
Mykenna Collier
Mikayla Carr
|
Oak Flats, NSW
|
Alexandra Heap
Millie Hulst
Katie Laithwaite
|
SXL, NSW
|
12-18
|
|
Grace Fairall
Jessica Adams
|
Oak Flats, NSW
|
Ethan Burton
Ebony McLean
|
Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW
|
Maddison Lacey
Mikayla Stephens
Molly Jewiss
|
Oak Flats, NSW
|
Aime Parker
Jasmyn Dew
Izabeya Jones
|
Gladstone, QLD
|
13-19
|
|
Lauren Cosgrove
Sarah Hemmings
Jillian Connor
|
Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW
|
Oceane Rousseau-Forwood
Laura Tyson
Emily Ferguson
|
Robertson, QLD
|
Tara Sahagian
Perry Drakopoulos
|
SXL, NSW
|
|
|
OFFICIALS
|
POSITION
|
Tony Barber
|
Team Manager - World Age Group Competition & World Championships
|
Amy Yeomans
|
Assistant Team Manager - World Age Group Competition
|
XiLin Shen
|
Head Coach – World Age Group Competition
|
Yuriy Stepchenkov
|
Team Coach – World Age Group Competition
Head Coach – World Championships
|
Agnes Sagjal
|
Team Coach - World Age Group Competition & World Championships
|
Shelby Lacey
|
Team Coach - World Age Group Competition
|
Rebecca Buffrey
|
Team Coach - World Age Group Competition
|
Kim Lacey
|
Chaperone - World Age Group Competition
|
Elena Connor
|
Chaperone - World Age Group Competition
|
Mia Romano
|
Judge - World Age Group Competition & World Championships
|
Arlen Rowe
|
Judge - World Age Group Competition & World Championships
|
Janine Murray
|
Team Physio - World Age Group Competition & World Championships
|
Congratulations also to Catherine Buck who has been drawn as an FIG reference judge for the 2016 World Championships.
The 9th Acrobatic Gymnastics World Youth Competition will run fro March 23 to 29, followed by the 25th Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships from April 1 to 3.
Australia will also send a team to the ACR Geneva International Acro Cup in Switzerland, to be held from May 5 to 7.
11-16
|
Club
|
Jenna Irish
Maja Moore
|
Oak Flats, NSW
|
12-18
|
|
Emily Cuddy
Holly Loquet
Sue Seki
|
Skylark Sports, VIC
|
Hana Chorley
Sophie Castrisos
Joanna Lynarko
|
SXL, NSW
|
OFFICIALS
|
POSITION
|
Kim Lacey
|
Team Manager & Judge
|
XiLin Shen
|
Head Coach
|
Shelby Lacey
|
Team Coach
|
Jasmin Meaker
|
Team Coach
|
Robynne Smith
|
Chaperone
|
Michelle Mason
|
Judge
|