Trampoline Gymnastics: National Awards
As one of the recognised Gymsports within Gymnastics it is important that the gymnasts, coaches, and clubs working hard to ensure success within Trampoline Gymnastics are recognised for their contributions and achievements. The Annual National Trampoline Gymnastics Awards are designed to do just that - recognise Trampoline Gymnastics members for their outstanding achievements, contributions and dedication to the sport. Please consult the By-laws & Policies for award criteria.
The commitment and support shown by all of the below coaches, leaders, clubs and administrators has been outstanding and the National Awards bestowed on each is only a small token of the sports' thanks for this dedication. Congratulations to all.
Year |
Senior International Male |
Senior International Female |
Junior Male Athlete |
Junior Female Athlete |
Coach / Coaching Team of the Year |
Official of the Year |
Special Recognition |
2021 |
Dominic Clarke |
Jessica Pickering |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Sydney Gymnastics Centre |
N/A |
N/A |
2020 |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
2019 |
Dominic Clarke (NSW) |
Claire Arthur (NSW) |
Brock Batty (NSW) |
Korlee Catlett (NSW) |
SGAC (NSW) |
Joanne Swadling (NSW) |
Kerry Smith (QLD) |
2018 |
Dominic Clarke (NSW) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Liam Christie (NSW) |
Tamia Fonua |
Kachan School of Tumbling |
Damian Ryan |
- |
2017 |
Dominic Clarke (NSW) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Liam Christie (NSW) |
Molly Mamo (NSW) |
Castle Hill RSL Gymnastics (NSW) |
Leigh Oswin (TAS) |
Melanie Tonks (QLD) |
2016 |
Blake Gaudry (SA)
|
Eva Kierath (WA) |
Liam Christie (NSW) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Castle Hill RSL Gymnastics (NSW) |
Darren Gillis (QLD) |
Noreen Gaudry (SA) |
2015 |
Dominic Clarke (NSW)
|
Eva Kierath (WA)
|
Daniel Hancock (NSW) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Belinda Cox (NSW) |
Bond Larkin (TAS) |
Darren Gillis (QLD)
Jo Penny (TAS) |
Year |
Intl Senior Athlete |
Intl Junior Athlete |
Intl Coach of the Year
|
National Athlete |
National Coach |
Judging Official of the Year |
Official of the Year |
2014 |
Ty Swadling (NSW) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
Abbie Watts (WA) |
Ben Kelly (TAS) |
Damian Ryan (NSW) |
Julie Barlett (NSW) |
2013 |
Blake Gaudry (SA) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Viktor Zhuravlev (SA) |
Ethan McGuinness (NSW) |
Ben Kelly (TAS) |
Damian Ryan (NSW) |
Belinda Cox (NSW) |
2012 |
Blake Gaudry (SA) |
Blake Rutherford (QLD) |
Nikolay Zhuravlev (SA) |
Jarrod Spear (QLD) |
Jarrod Heriot (VIC) |
Leigh Oswin (TAS) |
Michael Kelso (QLD) |
2011 |
Blake Gaudry (SA) |
Matthew Weal (NSW) |
Nikolay Zhuravlev (SA) |
Kira Ward (NSW) |
Ben Kelly (TAS) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
Joanne Penny (TAS) |
2010 |
Christine Jenkins (VIC) |
Natalie Skinner (SA) |
Jarrod Heriot (VIC) |
Matthew Weal (NSW) |
Belinda Cox (NSW) |
Leigh Oswin (TAS) |
- |
2009 |
Ben Wilden (SA) |
Shaun Swadling (NSW) |
Nikolay Zhuravlev (SA) |
- |
Danni Robb (VIC) |
Louisa Phillipson (VIC) |
- |
2008 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2007 |
Ty Swadling (NSW) |
Jack Penny (TAS) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
Madeleine Johnson (VIC) |
Darren Gillis (QLD) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
- |
2006 |
Ben Wilden (SA) |
Katrina Yeoman (VIC) |
Nikolay Zhuravlev (SA) |
Jack Penny (TAS) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
Chuck Smith (QLD) |
- |
2005 |
Damian Ryan (NSW) |
Jaimi Meyer (VIC) |
Belinda Cox (NSW) |
Reece Thompson (QLD) |
Jarrod Heriot (VIC) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
- |
2004 |
Lesley Daly (QLD) |
Gregory Clune (NSW) |
Paul Stephens (QLD) |
Reece Thompson (QLD) |
Jarrod Heriot (VIC) |
Nicole Vayro (QLD) |
- |
2003 |
Robyn Forbes (VIC) |
Jarrod Spear (QLD)
Bethany Bailey (NSW) |
David Wareham (VIC) |
Gregory Clune (NSW) |
Kerry Smyth (QLD) |
Brett Austine (NSW) |
- |
2002 |
Scott Brown (SA) |
Christie Jenkins (VIC) |
Nikolay Zhuravlev (SA) |
Gregory Clune (NSW) |
Melanie Tonks (QLD) |
Allen Cullen (NSW) |
- |
2001 |
Jacinta Harford |
Matthew Mitcham (QLD) |
Kerry Smyth (QLD) |
Ben Wilden (SA) |
Bob Mildren (SA) |
- |
- |