Gymnastics for All: National Awards
The National Gymnastics for All Awards are designed to acknowledge Gymnastics for All members for their outstanding contributions, achievements and dedication to the Gymsport. Coaches, volunteers and officials who provide enjoyable and safe experiences within Gymnastics for All are eligible for awards which are presented annually. Please consult the By-laws & Policies for the award criteria.
The awards aim to recognise the efforts of gymnastic members who are committed to the Gymnastics for All goals of fun, fitness, fundamentals and friendship and its philosophy of Gymnastics for EveryBody.
The commitment and support shown by all of the below coaches, leaders, clubs and administrators has been outstanding and the National Awards bestowed on each is only a small token of the sports' thanks for this dedication. Congratulations to all.
Year |
Gymnastics for All Coach of the Year |
KinderGym Coach of the Year
|
Volunteer of the Year |
Lance Otto Award |
Special Recognition Award |
2020 |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
Not awarded |
2019 |
Jennifer Rowland |
Wendy Nicol |
Naomi Nye |
Ben Cork |
- |
2017 |
Sheryl Faulkner (NSW) |
Sue Westaway (VIC) |
Nicole Colev (WA) |
Sue Westaway (VIC) |
- |
2016 |
Melinda Turnbull (NSW) |
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Ben Cork (NSW) |
Natalie Jaques (NSW) |
Chloe Kerr (NSW)
Pat Redfern (ACT) |
2015 |
Jennifer Rowland (QLD) |
- |
Bernie Spedding (NSW) |
Petrina Hutchinson |
Doreen Wilson (NSW) |
2014 |
Sarah Hayes (NSW) |
- |
Penny Schubert (NSW) |
- |
Gymnastics ACT Performance Team |
2013 |
Jillian Arthur (SA) |
Sheryl Faulkner (NSW) |
- |
- |
Jo Davidson (SA) |
2012 |
Sarah Hayes (NSW) |
Naomi Nye (ACT) |
Justin Hayes (NSW) |
- |
Benjamin Cork (NSW) |
2011 |
Lynn Martin (SA) |
Raelene Osborn (SA) |
Bridget Kimber (VIC)
Eleanor Majpruz (VIC) |
Heather Mooney (SA) |
John Pickering (SA) |
2010 |
Mandy Barras (ACT) |
Annie Rohrlach (SA) |
Gymnastics NSW GfA SMC |
Nerine Cooper (QLD) |
Gymnastics NSW Performance Team |
2009 |
Rosemary Hartley (WA) |
Marilynn Raayner (SA) |
Gymnastics South Australia |
- |
Raelene Osborn (SA) |
2008 |
Gai Forrest (NSW) |
Rachael Stern (WA) |
- |
- |
- |
2007 |
Brooke Sargeant (VIC) |
Alida Scott (WA) |
Brenton Dicker (SA) |
Lynn Martin (SA)
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Julie Biltoft (WA) |
2006 |
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Caroline Rudkin (SA) |
Gymnastics SA Rec Team (SA) |
- |
Harlequin Spirals (WA) |
2005 |
Sarah Hayes (NSW) |
Sue Pearman (VIC) |
Jenny Burger
Kevin Burger (QLD) |
Jenny Collins (QLD) |
Debbie Gough (WA) |
2004 |
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Heather Mooney (SA) |
Juli Bartlett (VIC) |
- |
Acrobatic Fanatics (QLD) |
2003 |
John Dorrington (VIC) |
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Margaret Mary Opstelten (QLD) |
Chrisse Nightingale (SA) |
Tina Burger (QLD)
Gladesville RSL (NSW) |
2002 |
Tina Burger (QLD) |
Annie Rohrlach (SA) |
Lyn Parker (QLD) |
- |
Petrina Hutchinson (VIC) |
2001 |
Sam Marsh (WA) |
Trisha Blanks (SA) |
Margaret Mary Opstelten (QLD)
Gymnastics Queensland General Gymnastics Committee |
- |
Lyn Parker (QLD) |
2000 |
Terry Blair (NSW) |
Heather Mooney (SA) |
Linda Robertson (NT) |
- |
Sally Payne (VIC)
Maree Hurley (SA) |
1999 |
Sue Hayes (NSW) |
Kit Poole (NSW) |
Margaret Mary Opstelten
(QLD)
Kindergym Association of South Australia |
Gene Schembri (ACT) |
Nerine Cooper (NT)
Terry & Julie Blair (NSW) |