- MAG High Performance Coach in Australia for over 20 years
- QAS Head Coach from 1998-2008 & MAG NCE Coach from 2015-2017
- Coached athletes to 3 Olympic Games (2000, 2008, 2012)
- Coached athletes to 5 Commonwealth Games (2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018)
- Coached Damian Istria to 2005 World Championships High Bar final
- Coached Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist in 2006 (Damian Istria) & 2010 (Thomas Pichler)
- Coached athletes to the World Championships from 1999 to 2014
|
- MAG High Performance Coach in Australia for over 20 years
- QAS Senior Coach for 9 years & NSWIS/NSWHPC Head Coach from 1999-2016
- Australian Team Coach at Commonwealth Games and World Championships for over 10 years
Coached Prashanth Sellathurai throughout his Senior career, including:
- 2006 World Championships Silver medallist (Pommel)
- 2006 Commonwealth Games dual Silver Medallist (Team and Pommel)
- 2009 & 2010 World Championships Bronze Medallist (Pommel)
- 2010 Commonwealth Games dual Gold Medallist (Team & Pommel) and Bronze Medallist (Parallel Bars)
- 2011 World University Games Gold Medallist (Pommel)
- 7 Time Senior National Pommel Champion
|
- 8 Time World Championship Team member
- 2006 World Championships Silver medallist (Pommel)
- 2006 Commonwealth Games dual Silver Medallist (Team and Pommel)
- 2009 & 2010 World Championships Bronze Medallist (Pommel)
- 2010 Commonwealth Games dual Gold Medallist (Team & Pommel) and Bronze Medallist (Parallel Bars)
- 2011 World University Games Gold Medallist (Pommel)
- 7 Time Senior National Pommel Champion
|
- First Australian Commonwealth Games Gold medallist 1990 and 1994 (Pommel Horse)
- First Australian gymnast to make an Olympic Final (1996)
- 8 Commonwealth Games individual medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Represented Australia at:
- 2 Olympic Games (1992, 1996)
- 7 World Championships (1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1999)
- 3 Commonwealth Games (1990, 1994, 1998)
|
- 2001 World Championships Silver medallist (High Bar)
- 2006 World Championships Gold medallist (High Bar)
- 7 Commonwealth Games individual medals (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Represented Australia at:
- 2 Olympic Games (2000, 2004)
- 7 World Championships (1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009)
- 3 Commonwealth Games (1998, 2002, 2006)
|
- First Australian international All Around medal (1988)
- 1990 Commonwealth Games Silver medallist (Parallel Bars), Bronze medallist (Rings)
Represented Australia at:
- 1 Olympic Games (1988)
- 5 World Championships (1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989)
- 1 Commonwealth Games (1990)
|
- 1994 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Vault)
- 1998 Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist (Vault, Parallel Bars)
Represented Australia at:
- 1 Olympic Games (1996)
- 6 World Championships (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997)
- 2 Commonwealth Games (1994, 1998)
|
- 1990 Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist (Parallel Bars)
- 1994 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Parallel Bars), Silver medallist (Rings), Bronze medallist (All Around)
Represented Australia at:
- 5 World Championships (1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995)
- 2 Commonwealth Games (1990, 1994)
|
- 1998 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (All Around, Floor, Parallel Bars, Pommel Horse)
Represented Australia at:
- 4 World Championships (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001)
- 1 Commonwealth Games (1998)
|
- National Coach/AIS Head Coach 1983 - 2004
- 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
|
- Coach of Hall of Fame athlete Philippe Rizzo
- 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
|
- The only Australian male gymnast to have represented Australia at three Olympic Games.
Represented Australia at:
- 3 Olympic Games (1956, 1960, 1964)
|
|
- Coach of Margaret Jack at 1978 Edmonton, Canada, Commonwealth Games
- Coach of 1972 Munich Olympian, Ian Clarke
|
- Coach of Inga Fraser, Graham Bond at 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games
- Coach of Graham Bond at 1960 Rome Olympic Games
- Coach of Graham Bond, Barry Cheales and Barbara Cage at 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games
|
- Competed at 1964 Tokyo Olympic Games
- National team coach at 1972 Munich Olympic Games
- National team coach and selection manager at 1976 Montreal Olympic Games
- Inaugural Australian Gymnastics Federation (AGF) Coaching Director
- Received an Order of Australia for services to Gymnastics in 1994
- Awarded the National Sports Medal by the Australian Government in 2000
|
- Silver medalist All-Around - 1978 Edmonton, Canada, Commonwealth Games
- All-Around finalist, 1980 Moscow Olympic Games
|